NSW Announces New State Nomination List for General Skilled Migration

By Mark Webster
22 October 2012

The NSW Government has announced a new list of occupations for state nomination for general skilled (points tested) visas.

The list has far more occupations, lower English language requirements and lower work experience requirements for the previous list and is a great opportunity for many applicants to qualify for skilled migration to Australia.

Occupations for State Nomination

There are many more occupations on the new list than was previously the case. Occupations on the list include:
  • Accountants
  • Lawyers
  • IT professionals
  • Medical Specialisations
  • Nurses
  • Engineers
  • Teachers and University Lecturers
  • Welders, Fitters and Metal Machinists
  • Building trades
  • Automotive Trades
  • Hotel Managers
  • Cooks, Chefs and Bakers

English Requirement

NSW previously had very high English language requirements for state nomination - a minimum of 7 and in some cases 8 in the IELTS test.

The new requirement is a minimum of 6 in each component of IELTS, which is significantly easier for applicants. Note that for some occupations (eg Accounting, Nursing) a higher level of English may be required to pass the essential skills assessment requirement for a general skilled visa.

Work Experience Requirement

Most occupations on the previous list required a minimum of 3 years of work experience for nomination.

For the new list, cooks need at least 5 years of work experience in a commercial kitchen, but other occupations appear not to require work experience. Again, many occupations may require skilled work experience to pass the skills assessment.

Visas Requiring State Nomination

The following visas can be applied for with state nomination:
  1. Skilled - Nominated Subclass 190: this is a permanent visa allowing you to live anywhere in the state, including Sydney
  2. Skilled - Regional Sponsored Subclass 489: a 4-year provisional visa requiring you to live and work in a regional area of NSW for 2 years to qualify for permanent residence.

Feel free to contact us if you would like more information on applying for state nomination.

Reference

NSW Skills in Demand Page

Stay up to date - Subscribe to Immigration News!