acacia_logo

SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI) System

The Department of Immigration introduced the SkillSelect System on 1 July 2012. Applicants for a number of visa subclasses need to first lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and only the best candidates will receive invitation to lodge their applications.

The following types of application can only be lodged through SkillSelect:

  1. Skilled (Points Tested) Visas
  2. Business Skills Visas

Some employer sponsored visas can applied for via SkillSelect, however this is optional and it is still possible to apply directly rather than through SkillSelect:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme - ENS
  • Regional Skilled Migration Scheme - RSMS
  • 457 Temporary Work (Skilled)

How SkillSelect applies to Skilled Points Tested Visas

To lodge an EOI, you must have completed your skills assessment and your English language test (usually IELTS).

You also may wish to obtain a nomination from a state or territory government prior to lodging an EOI as this will improve your chances of getting an invitation.

Processing of EOIs - Independent and Family Sponsored Applicants

For Independent and Family Sponsored Applicants, the Department of Immigration regularly reviews the EOIs which have been lodged. They issue the best candidates with an invitation to make an application for skilled points tested migration. This currently occurs every two weeks.

Quotas are set for each occupational group (this is referred to as an "occupational ceiling"). The people with the best points score will be issued with an invitation. People with a higher points score due to having more work experience, better English scores and higher qualifications will have the best chance of getting an invitation.

Processing of EOIs - State Nominated Applicants

If you are looking at being nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to first lodge your EOI. Once the state or territory government completes your nomination, you would usually receive an invitation immediately from SkillSelect. There are two things to bear in mind though:
  1. You must have a passing score to receive an invitation (currently 60 points for Skilled Points Tested applicants
  2. You will not receive an invitation if the occupational ceiling for your occupation has been reached

Time Limit to Apply after being Invited

Once you receive an invitation, you will need to make your visa application within 60 days.

If you are unable to apply within this time, your invitation lapses. If you are invited once, there is no guarantee that you will be re-invited later, and in any case you can only be issued with a maximum of 2 invitations before your application is removed from the EOI system.

In other words, you need to be prepared ahead of time to make sure you are in a position to take up the opportunity when it comes your way. Feel free to contact us if you would like a full assessment of your situation, or if you would like our assistance in making your Expression of Interest and visa application.