acacia_logo

Australian Visa Information

Warning: This Information on this Page is No Longer Current

This page provides an outline Australian visa requirements for the most common categories. Please contact us if you would like us to check your like eligibility for an Australian visa, or act on your behalf in your application for an Australian visa.

General Skilled Migration This is the most common form of migration to Australia. You would need to be under 45, have good English skills and qualifications and/or significant work experience in skilled employment. Many general skilled categories require you to pass a points test. Sponsorship by close family members who are citizens, permanent residents or eligible NZ citizens will greatly assist the application.
Partner Visas If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, they may sponsor you for a partner visa. This includes spouses, fiances, defacto spouses and same-sex partners. In most cases, this is a 2-stage process, with a temporary partner visa being granted initially, and a permanent partner visa being granted 2 years after the initial application.
Business Sponsorship An Australian or overseas business can sponsor prospective employees to fill positions in Australia. The sponsorship can either be for a temporary visa lasting up to 4 years, or for a permanent visa. There are significant concessions for positions in regional areas of Australia.
Family Sponsorship If you have close family living in Australia, they may sponsor you for migration to Australia.
Temporary Residence Visas There is a range of temporary visas available if you wish to visit Australia on a temporary basis for a holiday or to visit relatives in Australia, working holiday, study in Australia, or if you need to travel to Australia frequently for business purposes. It is also possible to apply for a retirement visa, which applicants over 55 to settle in Australia.
Business Migration Business migration is a pathway for senior executives, business owners and people with significant investment portfolios to migrate to Australia. This option is in general a 2-stage process, with a 4-year provisional visa granted initially, followed by a permanent visa once business interests are established in Australia.
Distinguished Talent This type of visa is for individuals with an international reputation in a profession, sport, academia or the arts. The range of occupations is broader than the general skilled stream, but the level of skill and reputation must be very high.
Immigration & Visa Services Acacia Immigration Australia offers a range of services to our clients. We can represent you in all your dealings with the Australian Department of Immigration (DIMIA) including preparing your entire application and supporting materials, lodging your application and handling all correspondence with the Australian Department of Immigration. We also offer an email inquiry service for questions on Australian immigration law.