acacia_logo

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled - Sponsored Subclass 176 visa and the onshore Subclass 886 visa.

It is a permanent visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration (DIAC) to apply.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:
  • Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIAC to apply
  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60.
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
  • Meet health and character requirements

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) - the same as for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and 457 visa.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 190 Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:
  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent
It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights. You would generally be expected to reside for 2 years in the State or Territory which nominated you for the visa.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

Acacia has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

  • Getting your skills assessed
  • Obtaining a nomination from a State or Territory Government
  • Putting together a relative sponsorship
  • Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you
Please contact us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa application.