acacia_logo

Tasmania Skilled Regional Sponsored List

Warning: This Information on this Page is No Longer Current

The Tasmanian State Migration Plan was released in December 2010.

Offshore applicants for offshore 475 visas will need to have an occupation on the Tasmanian State Migration Plan list, unless they:

  • Have a job offer from a Tasmanian employer; or
  • Are a recent graduate from a Tasmanian educational institution
  • International students applying for an onshore subclass 487 visa can nominate any occupation on the State/Territory Nominated Skilled Occupations List, but must have either:

    • Studied for 2 years in Tasmania; or
    • Worked in Tasmania in their nominated occupation for 3 months

    For further information on the Tasmanian State Migration Plan, please visit our article on the release at: Tasmanian State Migration Plan Announcement

    If you would like assistance in applying for a state nomination through Tasmania, please contact us.