acacia_logo

Northern Territory Skilled Sponsored List

Warning: This Information on this Page is No Longer Current

The Northern Territory State Migration Plan was released in November 2010.

Both offshore and onshore applicants must have an occupation on the NT Skilled Occupations List.

Offshore applicants will generally need to show that they have worked in their occupation for at least 3 years, and for some occupations at least 5 years.

Interstate graduates will need to show that they have worked in their nominated occupation in the Northern Territory for at least 6 months. Unless they have close ties to the Northern Territory, interstate graduates will only be considered for the 3-year provisional Skilled - Regional Sponsored visa.

For further information on the Northern Territory State Migration Plan, please visit our article on the release at: Northern Territory State Migration Plan Announcement

If you would like assistance in applying for a state nomination through Northern Territory, please book an immigration consultation.