acacia_logo

Queensland Skilled Sponsored List

Warning: This Information on this Page is No Longer Current

The Queensland State Migration Plan was released on 8 December 2010.

There are two separate lists for the skilled sponsored visa - one which covers offshore applicants for subclass 176 visas, and one which covers international students applying onshore for subclass 886 visas.

In terms of work experience, offshore applicants for skilled sponsored visas need to have at least 5 years of work experience, but this varies with some requiring 3 years, and others requiring 7 years. No minimum work experience requirement is set out for international students..

For further information on the Queensland State Migration Plan, please visit our article on the release at: Queensland State Migration Plan Announcement

If you would like assistance in applying for a state nomination through Queensland, please contact us.